PRIVACY POLICY

This website privacy policy describes how Drams Scotland Limited collects, uses, discloses, protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

 

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

 

This policy is updated from time to time.  The latest version is published on this page.

 

This website privacy policy was updated on: 25th May 2018.

If you have any questions about this policy or wish to have your data erased please email hello@dramsscotland.com

INTRODUCTION

 

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

 

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

 

WHAT DATA WE GATHER

 

We may collect the following information:

 

  • Name

  • Contact information, including email address

  • Demographic information such as age, preferences and interests that you wish to be considered as we develop your tour.

  • Web usage data

  • Other information relevant to client enquires

  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; e-mail address; computer and connection information and purchase history.

 

We use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications) comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.  We use third party software tools to issue electronic invoicing, to collect and process payment details (including credit card information),

 

HOW WE USE THIS DATA

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services. 

Specificially, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records

  • To improve the products and services we provide

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry

  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think may be relevant to you

  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons

HOW DO YOU STORE, USE, SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR SITE VISITORS' PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate our Services;

  2. To provide our Customers with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Our website uses Google Analytics, as service which transmits website traffic data to google servers in the United States.  Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by google.  We use reports provided by google analytics to help us understand website traffic and website usage.  We do not use google analytics advertising features.  Please click here for more information on how Google uses data when using partners sites or apps.

DO YOU USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TOOLS?

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site. 

The following cookies are implemented by Wix implements on all Wix sites:

Cookie name                         Life span                   Purpose

svSession                                          Permanent                     Creates activities and BI

hs                                                       Session                         Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}      Session                         Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}    Session                         Security

nlbi_{ID}                                             Persistent cookie           Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                     Persistent cookie          Security

smSession                                         Two weeks                     Identify logged in site members

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIE USAGE ON WEBSITES

Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to "remember" what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.

Important: Read the  Google Analytics privacy document for more details about the data collected by Google Analytics.

Google Analytics supports three JavaScript libraries (tags) for measuring website usage: gtag.js,analytics.js, and ga.js. The following sections describe how each use cookies.

gtag.js and analytics.js – cookie usage

The analytics.js JavaScript library is part of Universal Analytics and uses first-party cookies to:

  • Distinguish unique users

  • Throttle the request rate

When using the recommended JavaScript snippet, gtag.js and analytics.js set cookies on the highest level domain they can. For example, if your website address is blog.example.co.uk, analytics.js will set the cookie domain to .example.co.uk. Setting cookies on the highest level domain possible allows users to be tracked across subdomains without any extra configuration.

Note: gtag.js and analytics.js do not require setting cookies to transmit data to Google Analytics.

gtag.js and analytics.js set the following cookies:

Cookie Name            Expiration Time                Description

_ga                            2 years                             Used to distinguish users.

_gid                           24 hours                           Used to distinguish users.

_gat                           1 minute                           Used to throttle request rate.

 

If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

AMP_TOKEN             30 seconds to 1 year       Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

_gac_<property-id>  90 days                             Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.

CONTROLLING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can easily change your mind, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to hello@dramsscotland.com

  • Write to us at: Old St Blane's Manse, 49 Roman Way, Dunblane, Perthshire FK15 9DJ

 

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

 

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

SECURITY

 

We will always hold your information securely.

 

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. 


We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

LINKS FROM OUR SITE
 

Our website may contain links to other websites.

 

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.dramsscotland.com domain.  If you provide information to a website which we link to, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites.  Read the site's data protection policies and privacy policies fully.

This policy has been produced by The IT Donut, a website offering technology advice for small businesses.

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

Drams Scotland Ltd© 2019.  All rights reserved. Drams Scotland is a Registered Trademark.

Drams Scotland, 49 Roman Way, Dunblane FK15 9DJ. +44 (0) 7915 907 904.

Visit Scotland Logo.jpg